Monday, September 20, 2004

Higher Home Prices - Your State

A couple of weeks ago we were talking about how "hot" the housing market's been. Want to know how much home values have increased in your state?
 How much have prices gone up in your state?
StateRank*1-Yr.1-Qtr.5-Yr.Since 1980
Alabama (AL)483.260.5520.16136.63
Alaska (AK)219.152.2226.04109.16
Arizona (AZ)179.462.6137.16160.6
Arkansas (AR)345.5122.05118.57
California (CA)318.394.8584.1338.72
Colorado (CO)473.510.7837.8227.1
Connecticut (CT)1410.72.653.36284.46
Delaware (DE)1211.521.947.34276.08
District of Columbia (DC)516.072.7895.1316.06
Florida (FL)714.233.9361.28208.96
Georgia (GA)404.240.829.4186.66
Hawaii (HI)218.94.4753.79255.49
Idaho (ID)316.232.7121.37143.97
Illinois (IL)257.671.8834.96208.25
Indiana (IN)493.050.6218.2138.67
Iowa (IA)355.081.2123.02123.59
Kansas (KS)374.821.2825.39118.18
Kentucky (KY)384.81.0923.14160.56
Louisiana (LA)335.751.5425.6496.29
Maine (ME)1012.012.7958.36314.61
Maryland (MD)615.43.6558.1260.49
Massachusetts (MA)169.791.6373.38528.62
Michigan (MI)423.990.7327.86205.42
Minnesota (MN)209.281.9454.9223.12
Mississippi (MS)433.951.219.21113.76
Missouri (MO)306.351.3230.93160.24
Montana (MT)189.432.0434.03175.99
Nebraska (NE)364.861.4919.38133.1
Nevada (NV)122.927.5353.06183.37
New Hampshire (NH)1510.392.3371.13318.61
New Jersey (NJ)812.752.1964.97329.4
New Mexico (NM)276.981.8422.1143.95
New York (NY)1310.951.8163.18414.16
North Carolina (NC)443.850.9921.16180.79
North Dakota (ND)286.672.1724.62100.96
Ohio (OH)453.790.6221.24156.46
Oklahoma (OK)394.380.6524.2475.51
Oregon (OR)238.12.3827.53211.02
Pennsylvania (PA)199.42.2936.44217.34
Rhode Island (RI)417.854.2287.78383.92
South Carolina (SC)414.080.8924.41159.27
South Dakota (SD)296.51.7825.6139.89
Tennessee (TN)463.790.9419.5153.79
Texas (TX)502.910.9824.9390.61
United States **09.362.2143.59218.03
Utah (UT)512.580.9711.55165.06
Vermont (VT)1111.772.6747.73250.07
Virginia (VA)912.212.7352.01234.44
Washington (WA)247.812.4330.69237.91
West Virginia (WV)326.061.6523.41103.63
Wisconsin (WI)267.371.7230.64177.75
Wyoming (WY)228.222.5433.2399.61
Source: OFHEO
*Ranked by 1-year growth rate **Weighted average